BIOGRAPHY
composer

Oleg Paiberdin

Composer Oleg Paiberdin / Photo by Dmitry Mazurov
Was born on December 13, 1971 in Altai (Russia).

Lived in Karatau (Kazakhstan, 1974—1987) and studied at Karatau Music Children School under his father V. Paiberdin.

Studied at Asbest Music College on bayan under A. Undolsky (Asbest, 1987—1991).

Graduated (1996) and postgraduated (1999) from Ural State Conservatory named after M. P. Mussorgsky on composition under Professor A. Nimensky in Yekaterinburg.
Laureate of III International Composer Competition named after Sergey Prokofiev, II International Contemporary Music Competition Composer of XXI Century.

Fellow of Academy Schloss Solitude.

Member of Russian Composer Union.

Artistic director & conductor of GAMEnsemble.
Attended:

Orchestra master-class with A. Terteryan (Yekaterinburg, 1993—1994);

Master-class on composition with S. Berinsky
(All-Russian Seminars for Young Composers, Moscow—Ivanovo, 1995—1997);

Practical classes of K. Stamer, P. Dittrich, E. Flammer, S. Slonimsky (III International Seminar of Contemporary Music Sound Ways, St. Petersburg, 1994), G. Apergis, P. Billone, R. Saunders, C. Czernowin (The 45th and the 47th International Summer Courses for New Music Darmstadt, 2010, 2014);

Luxembourg Sinfonietta's Workshop for composers Europe Meets China (Luxembourg, 2009).

A member of Russian Composer Union since 1997.

Prizes and fellowships / grants:

Prize of III International Composer Competition named after S. Prokofiev (St. Petersburg, 1999);

Prize of II International Contemporary Music Competition Composer of XXI Century (Kaluga, 2014);

Grants of Academy Schloss Solitude (Stuttgart, 1999—2000), Kuenstlerhaus Closter Zismar (Kiel, 2000) and Kuenstlerhaus Lukas (Ahrenshoop, 2003) in Germany, Visby International Centre for Composers (Sweden, 2011).
Took part in festivals, concerts and seminars in Russia, Belgium, China, Czech Republic, Estonia, Germany, Italy, Kazakhstan, Macedonia, the Netherlands, Norway, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, France, Japan, Switzerland, Scotland, UK, Ukraine. His music has been performed at the Grand Hall and Rachmaninov Hall of Moscow Conservatory, Tchaikovsky Concert Hall, halls of Moscow, Saint Petersburg, Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg), Perm, Tchelyabinsk, Novosibirsk, Nizhny Novgorod, Kaliningrad, Buryatian, Barnaul, Khakass, Surgut, Kaunas, Rivne, Lviv philharmonies, and other halls by Svetlanov Symphony Orchestra & Vladimir Jurowski, Ural Philharmonic Orchestra & Dmitry Liss, Russian Defence Ministry Symphony Orchestra & Victor Afanasiev, Ural Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra & Enkhe, Harmonia Caelestis Chamber Orchestra, Bach Chamber Orchestra & Volf Usminsky, Soloists of Nizhny Novgorod Municipal Chamber Orchestra & Yevgeny Kirillov, Chamber Soloist Ensemble of Camerata Sinfonia Orchestra & Alexander Skulsky, Another Orchestra & Alexander Zhemchuzhnikov, Premiere Soloist Ensemble directed by V. Talanov, Lik Chamber Choir & Alla Litvina, Moscow Contemporary Music Ensemble & Alexey Vinogradov, Studio for New Music Ensemble & Igor Dronov, eNsemble & Fyodor Lednyov, Gallery of Actual Music Ensemble, Yekaterinburg New Music Ensemble, Laboratory for New Music Ensemble & Sergei Shebalin, ClassicaPlus Ensemble, XX Century Ensemble & Oleg Tantsov, Viola Ensemble & Valery Averin, 12 Celloists directed by Olga Galochkina, Romantic String Quartet, Image String Quartet, Cantando String Quartet, Pincode Ensemble, Boehm Flute Quartet, Syrinx Flute Quartet, Moscow Saxophone Quartet, Glazunov Saxophone Quartet, Gnesin Saxophone Quartet, Ferdinand Cello Quartet, La Stravaganza Ensemble, Yulia Migunova, Yekaterina Antokolskaya, Mona Khaba, Yekaterina Mechetina, Valeria Prokusheva, Edyta Fil, Sergei Astashonok, Andrei Kravchenko, Michail Bereznitsky, Alexander Zagorinsky, Danila Galochkin (Russia), Igeru Contemporary Music Ensemble (Kazakhstan), Rivne Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra & Peter Tovstukha, Archi Ensemble, Ricochet Ensemble (Ukraine), Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart, SurPlus Ensemble & James Avery, Barbara Maurer (Germany), Ensemble '88 & Rene Gulikers (the Netherlands), Goeyvaerts String Trio, Het Collectief, Alcatrasax Quartet (Belgium), UmeDuo (Sweden), Quattro Differente (Latvia), Ensemble Noor (Norway), Scottish Clarinet Quartet (Scotland), Luxembourg Sinfonietta (Luxembourg), Sax Est (Estonia), Viola Ensemble of Tokyo Music College (Japan).

Collaborates with the publishings Donemus (the Netherlands), reMusik.org (Russia), New Consonant Music (Belgium).

One of founders and co-directors of Autograph New Music Workshop in Yekaterinburg (1998—2005).

Teached on Ural State Conservatory's composition faculty
in Yekaterinburg (2002—2004).

Sound-producer of Radio Voskresenie, author of program Music Encyclopedia of the radio in Yekaterinburg (2004—2005).

Since 2005, he lives in Moscow and works at Moscow State Philharmonie.

One of originators and curators of Another Space Actual Music Festival (2009, 2010, 2012), Gallery of Actual Music International Multimedia Festival (2011, 2019) and concert series at Moscow State Philharmonie (2009—2021).

Originator, artistic director & conductor of Gallery of Actual Music Ensemble / GAMEnsemble since 2010.
Participation in festivals
  • Mart Code, International contemporary music festival (Novosibirsk, 2021)
  • Moscow Autumn, International contemporary music festival (1999, 2002, 2005, 2008—2019)
  • Gallery of Actual Music, International festival [Moscow, 2011, 2019, 2021)
  • Another Space, International contemporary music festival (Moscow, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016, 2018, 2020)
  • Musical October in Tsaritsyno, Moscow International festival (2018)
  • New Music Week Festival (Shanghai, China, 2017)
  • China-ASIAN Music Festival (Nanning, China, 2017)
  • Beijing Modern Music Festival (Beijing, China, 2017)
  • Internationale Gesellschaft für Neue Musik (Basel, Switzerland 2017)
  • SterkhFest (Surgut, 2016, 2017)
  • reMusik, International new music festival [St. Petersburg, 2016, 2021)
  • Ural Industrial Biennale (Yekaterinburg, 2015)
  • Concentus Moraviae, XX International music festival of 13 towns (Brno, Czech Republic, 2015)
  • Contemporary Folk, International music festival (Nizhny Novgorod, 2014)
  • Ahead of Time, Youth contemporary music forum (Yekaterinburg, 2014)
  • Siberian Seasons, International contemporary music festival (Novosibirsk, 2012, 2014)
  • Passages, International music festival (Sint Niklaas, Belgium 2014)
  • Opus 52, International night contemporary music festival (Nizhny Novgorod, 2011, 2013)
  • Magister Ludi, International contemporary music festival (Moscow, 2013)
  • 60th Parallel, International arts festival (Surgut, 2013)
  • Traditions and Classics of Avangard, contemporary music festival (Syktyvkar, 2012)
  • World Music Days, International contemporary music festival (Ghent, Belgium, 2012)
  • Kyiv-Music-Fest, International contemporary music festival (Kyiv, 2008, 2010, 2012)
  • John Cage. Silent Presence, music festival (Moscow, 2012)
  • On-Line Contemporary Music Festival (Moscow, 2012)
  • Scratch-cantatas, International contemporary music festival (Nizhny Novgorod, 2012)
  • Theses, III festival of different arts (Kemerovo, 2012)
  • International contemporary music festival named after Edison Denisov (Tomsk, 2012)
  • Moscow Forum, International contemporary music festival (2008, 2011)
  • Art-practicum in frame of III International youth innovative forum Interra (Novosibirsk, 2011)
  • St. Petersburg Music Spring, 47th International contemporary music festival (St. Petersburg, 2011)
  • Intersonanzen Brandenburgian Festival for Contemporary Music (Potsdam, Germany, 2011)
  • Point, Lines, Zigzags: 25 New Music Compositions, Festival of Russian chamber ensembles (Yekaterinburg, 2011)
  • Days of Macedonian Music, International contemporary music festival (Skopje, Macedonia, 2011)
  • Tenth Spring. Musical Offering to The Sterkh Gallery, festival for contemporary arts (Surgut, 2011)
  • Music Panorama of Russia, All-Russian contemporary music festival (Moscow, 2010)
  • Four Cellos Plus, PinClub project (Yekaterinburg, 2010)
  • What We Hear And What Faces Us, Biannual exhibition (Enghien-Les-Bains, France, 2010)
  • Boomerang, Biannual exhibition (Perm, 2010)
  • PrigovFest, III contemporary arts festival (Moscow, 2010)
  • Music of Our Time, International contemporary music festival (Moscow, 2010)
  • IV International contemporary music festival (Perm, 2010)
  • Contrasts, International contemporary music festival (Lviv, Ukraine 2001, 2010)
  • Der Sommer in Stuttgart, International contemporary music festival (Germany, 2010)
  • New Consonant Music, International festival (Belgium, Brussels, 2010)
  • Russia – Germany. Window on Contemporary Music, III International contemporary music festival (Perm, 2009)
  • Art-November, XVI International arts festival (Moscow, 2009)
  • Europe Meets China, International composers workshop (Luxembourg, 2009)
  • Europe-Asia, International contemporary music festival (Kazan, 2009)
  • Forum the Classics, Music festival (Moscow, 2009)
  • Is Arti, XIII International contemporary music festival (Kaunas, Lithuania 2008)
  • Together, International contemporary music festival (Moscow, Yekaterinburg, Chelyabinsk, Perm, Kudymkar, Aleksandrov, 2008)
  • Pythian Games, New music festival-competition (St. Petersburg, 2003, 2006, 2008)
  • Dyagilev seasons: Perm—Petersburg—Paris, International festival (Perm, 2007)
  • Contemporary music, All-Russian subscription (Yekaterinburg, Perm, Moscow, 2007)
  • Universe of Sound, International music festival (Moscow, 2007)
  • Young Russian Composers' Festival (Moscow, 2006)
  • Sonic Fusion Festival (Edinburgh, Scotland 2006)
  • Panorama of Russian Music, All-Russian contemporary music festival (Moscow, 2006)
  • International Youth Music Forum (Kiev, Ukraine, 2001, 2003, 2005)
  • Goeyvaerts Consort (Sint-Niklaas, Belgium, 2004)
  • Festspiel, New music festival (Yekaterinburg, 2003)
  • Avet Terterian's Lines, International new music festival (Yekaterinburg, 2002)
  • December Evenings, Contemporary chamber music festival (Yekaterinburg, 2001)
  • LederFabrik Endingen, Contemporary music project (Endingen, Belgium, 2001)
  • Sound & Space, New music festival (Yekaterinburg, 2001)
  • The International Gaudeamus Music Week (Amsterdam, the Netherlands, 2001)
  • Musik aus Solitude, International contemporary music festival (Stuttgart, Germany, 2000)
  • Allein im Kreis, International contemporary music festival [Stuttgart, Germany, 2000)
  • Music Tribute to Yekaterinburg, Contemporary music festival (Yekaterinburg, 1998)
  • Music before Christmas, Contemporary music festival (Yekaterinburg, 1997)
  • Creative Workshop, Contemporary music festival (Moscow, 1997)
  • New Music — New Names, Festival of young composers of Ural State (Yekaterinburg, 1996)
  • Ivanovo Seminars of Young Composers directed by Sergey Berinsky (Moscow—Ivanovo, 1995—1997)
  • Sound Ways, III International Seminar of contemporary music (St. Petersburg, 1994)
Made on
Tilda